National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs

Fun, Learning, and Achievement

NFYFC Privacy Notice

Welcome to the National Federation of Young Farmers’ Clubs (NFYFC) Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them.

NFYFC takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices – If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using any of the details below.

Who are we?

We are The National Federation of Young Farmers’ Clubs, a Friendly Society, registered in England and Wales with the Registry of Friendly Societies: No. 52SA at YFC Centre, 10th Street, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire CV8 2LG

In this document, The National Federation of Young Farmers’ Clubs will sometimes be referred to as “we” or “NFYFC”.

What kind of personal data might we ask you to provide?

NFYFC will only ever ask for personal data if it is required for a specific purpose; with that in mind we have created a full list of all the kinds of personal data that we may ask individuals to provide in order to achieve those purposes. The kinds of personal data we may collect in order to facilitate the delivery of our goods and services are:

Your name, address, telephone number(s) (including parents for U18s), email address (including parents for U18s), date of birth, gender, health information, ethnicity, preferred spoken language, emergency contact details,     bank details (when making payments), VAT information (where appropriate)

Why do we collect personal data?

We will use personal data firstly to fulfil any contractual obligations that exist between us and yourself; where we request personal data be provided to meet the terms of any such contract, you will be required to provide the relevant personal data or we will not be able to deliver the goods and/or services you want. In such cases the lawful basis of us processing the personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract.

We may also process your personal data in accordance with our legitimate business interests; this is on the considered measure that we need the personal data to achieve the various purposes and that it could be reasonable for an individual to expect their data to be used for those purposes.

Our data processing activities conducted on the lawful basis of ‘legitimate interests’ are:

  • The administration and management of your membership relationship with NFYFC and your County
  • To provide you with goods and services you are looking for
  • To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you (direct marketing)
  • To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to, or otherwise asked us to keep you informed of
  • To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our members’ needs by requesting feedback, or requesting you review the services we have provided, or we may send survey forms that we ask you to complete
  • To notify you of any changes to the goods and/or services we provide, or have provided, that may affect you
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our membership base; for statistical analysis and market research
  • To recognise when members  re-engage with our services
  • To allow us to support and maintain our products in active service
  • To provide reference information to third party organisations where you request us to do so
  • Improve website so content is delivered more efficiently
  • To enhance the security measures in place that protect data we are responsible for
  • To investigate any insurance claims
  • To protect the company’s assets

We may also process your personal data in order for NFYFC to comply with our various legal obligations; this might include:

  • Providing for financial commitments between us and yourself, or to relevant financial authorities
  • Cooperating with relevant authorities for reporting criminal activity, or to detect and prevent fraud
  • To carry out required business operations and due diligence; e.g. administration, security, reorganisations, investment or corporate/asset sales
  • To comply with industry regulatory requirements and any self-regulatory schemes


Where we process special categories of personal data, we shall be processing this data on one or more of the following lawful basis:

  • It is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law
  • It relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject
  • It is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity
  • It is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of health care and of medicinal products or medical devices.

Where did we obtain your personal data?

  • We obtain your personal data through the completion of a membership form which is required as part of the registration process to become a member of The National Federation of Young Farmers’ Clubs.


Other than collecting data directly from you we can gather it from other sources, such as:

  • Technical sources that gather data over time when your visit our online platforms. Tracking tools such as internet cookies or analytical tools. These tools cannot be used to identify you personally,
  • If you would like more information about how NFYFC uses internet cookies please see our cookies policy
  • Some platforms may make use of your various device settings that allow us to identify your geographical location, these systems use technology such as IP Address mapping, WiFi, GPS signals and cell tower positioning
  • From third party organisations, which can mean your personal data has been provided directly by another company for a specific purpose, or where you may have accessed our platforms through a third party such as social media providers or Google for example.


Who will we share your information with?

We may share your personal data with the other members of our group of companies, which includes any subsidiary or the holding company (each as defined by the Companies Act 2006) of NFYFC

In order to achieve the above stated purposes for which we process your personal data, we may need to share your personal data with various third-party service providers who act as data processors.

We may share your personal data with third party organisations acting as data controllers or with specific individuals, groups or other organisations who act as neither data controllers nor data processors, but only where we are either legally required to do so by law or where doing so is necessary to achieve the intended stated purpose of processing the data.

In the event that we sell or reorganise our business, or if otherwise required by law or by an authorised regulator, we may transfer your personal data as a part of the general business data to the relevant parties.

Where is my data going to be stored?

No Data Transfers will be outside EU by Controller

NFYFC will not transfer your personal data to any country outside the European Union (EU) other than those that have been granted an adequacy decision under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How long will we keep your data for?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as required in order to achieve the purposes for which it was gathered, in line with this privacy notice.

For determining when personal data should be erased we shall take into consideration the amount of and sensitivity of the personal data we have, the amount of harm that could be caused by a data breach, the benefits of the purposes the data is being used for and any legal requirements such as health and safety that we are bound to.

Where we are required to keep personal data for safeguarding reasons, it will be kept until the data subject reaches normal retirement age or for 10 years - whichever is longer.

Otherwise our retention period for data is:

  • Membership data is renewed yearly with relevant permissions for photo consent.
  • Once membership has expired, data will be kept for 7 years with reduced processing including occasional reminders to renew membership if data subject is in membership age.
  • From 7 years to 100 years data will cease to be processed and will be archived in a limited form such as names and photographs for historical purposes only

You may request that we erase your personal data an anytime, though in cases where there is a remaining relevant or legal reason why we are required to keep the data we may opt to restrict the amount of processing being conducted to what is absolute necessary in line with your legal rights in order to minimise the impact the processing will have.

Your Rights, Our Responsibility

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information; some of these are mentioned above. We’d like you to know that at NFYFC we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

You have the Right of Access

This grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with relevant details of what those processing operations are and what personal data of yours is being processed.

If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by using any of the details below.

The Right to Rectification

This one is fairly straight forward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.

The Right to Objection

The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so freely. 

The Right to Portability

This is a legal right afforded to you that states we must pass on all of the details you have provided to us in a machine readable format, either to your or to another provider of your choosing.

The Right to Complain

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our members have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

If you wish to contact NFYFC in regards to the personal data we hold, please contact our designated staff member responsible for data protection; Matt Caldicott, National Federation of Young Farmers’ Clubs (England and Wales), YFC Centre, 10th Street, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire CV8 2LG.

Social

Contact Us


Designed by Kevyn Williams